?

Log in

Dani's Journal! [entries|friends|calendar]
Danielle

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Hey to the lonely Livejournal! [28 Dec 2005|05:53pm]
[ mood | working ]

Hey to anyone still using this... i see livejournal has redone some things on here.. this seems so basic compared to myspace or facebook. anyways tah tah for now!

1 Surfer *Surfs Up!*

Giving up on Men [23 Sep 2005|01:01pm]
[ mood | blank ]

I'm not one to normally write and blog on here. Nevertheless vent my personal life, but i love to write things down. its a great method!! so heres my thoughts... (no one needs to read this.)

Men.... a concept i think im giving up on. i feel like i have been through so many dissappointments... Like you feel you have something good going, and all a sudden it goes ALL wrong, and you wonder "what the hell happened?" i know i do. Is finding someone that damn hard!? im not asking to get married or anything drastic.. but i mean common! i have been through 3 relationships that started and were serious, and right up at the end it was like a big fat joke all along! its depressing.. i mean its one thing if things dont work out but i seem to get the ones that act really immature in the end and its bad!

So then i met this guy, who seemed great to me, Genuinely, but i thought to myself it was way too soon. i had only been single for like a week... timing was off. but the more i got to know him and the more we talked i ended up caving in and liking him... things were going good but i was a bit scared at the pace of things. hesitant as i was, i still went on. Come to find out now, he doesn't want anything with me because of how sudden it is. i mean i respect that entirely and he was absolutely right. it was. So i was ok with that, it was a sincere reason...

now im not so sure if that was the real reason... siigh... I don't know, and i dont know if i should even care... i do, but for my own self i shouldn't. So i'm going to finally get my shit together, and be single. something i havent been or done in years! I'm gonna get myself through school and get dedicated! somewhat, haha. And get myself out of my parents house! so i can finally be free of what i feel is holding me back, almost like a fresh start. being independant is the BEST feeling for me.

Last night i went out to Club Paris. I had a decent time dispite the fact i wasnt going to go.. but got dragged along. Getting dragged a long isnt always the best thing. but i made fun of it. it was a drama filled night. But i was so proud that i was up for school this morning after being up all night just to make sure i didnt over sleep and miss class. im trying...

*Surfs Up!*

[22 Sep 2005|02:12pm]
HELP BRING BACK LIVEJOURNAL!!!
i doubt it can be helped. this site is dead!
3 Surfers *Surfs Up!*

wow [04 Aug 2005|01:55pm]
[ mood | busy ]

SO its been a while. i dont think anyone uses this website anymore. so to anyone who does! hey!!!
Alright bye

*Surfs Up!*

life [16 Jun 2005|09:02pm]
[ mood | nerdy ]

I feel like im growing up so fast. its awesome i have a career job, but at time i feel life is passin me. but it'll be worth it. i do love my job. but i hear all my friends who go to the beach, or just call in and have free time. i dont. but its my own choice. im glad i didnt take summer classes. im gonna be slammed come fall.. 5 classes and 40 hrs or work, i think i can do it. i hope. i would really love to go shopping, i work and make allll the money but i cant spend it. lol.
i saw Mr and Mrs Smith. i recommend it. not huge fans of the actors but damn good movie. its comical, serious, love theme, action, i liked it a bunch! there are a few other movies id like to see but i cant even think of what they are.
I leave for europe in 19 days! im excited!

*Surfs Up!*

OPPORTUNITY OF A LIFETIME [02 May 2005|10:40pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

HEY GUYS! I JUST FOUND OUT TODAY IM GOING TO EUROPE FOR THE SUMMER!!!! IM GOING FOR AN ENTIRE MONTH! TO EVERY COUNTRY!! IM SO EXCITED IM BASICALLY MOVING THERE IT SEEMS LIKE FOR THE SUMMER!! YAYNESS!!!! MWAH

*Surfs Up!*

WHOA AN UPDATE [21 Apr 2005|07:25pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

Hey EVeryOne,
Been forever since i've gotten on here. i duno where to even start id say my life has changed full circle... weird. Things have been pretty dandy lately i have to say. im like 400 minutes over on my cell phone! yahooooo! i quit my old law firm job, and now ive started at a new one off sandlake which im liking a lot, except all the money i had to spend on clothes. professional dress! been hanging out with new people, like ashley, candice, jacob, brian, etc... i do miss some of my old buddies a lot but i guess with things in changing progress i have to except some things. i miss my #2 but i will see you on wednesday! yay. i got approved for a new credit card with a dandy spending limit, i also recieved my scholarship for 75% yay! i going to graduate OFFICIALLY on the 20th! (with honors) my last day is the 11th. my last day of valencia is the 6th, things are winding down! spiffy. i feel my life is sooooooooo different. in my eyes that is! enough blah from me. saturday night im going out with my gals! im excited! girlie night. tah tah

2 Surfers *Surfs Up!*

ahh [10 Mar 2005|12:43pm]
[ mood | stressed ]

Its ME!
So yesterday im at work with an all out miserable day, so donovan calls me to see what i was doing. i was going to dinner with keith so i said i couldnt chill, so hes in the middle of talking to me and i hear "noooo" and a big crash... ya he got in a wreck! i was sooo worried bc i couldnt get ahold of him. he ended up being ok.. i picked him up at 1030 and drove him home. i have never spent so much time on the highway.. and gone through sooo many toll booths. and used so many cell phone miniutes. but it was worth it. today its back to work i hope today is better!

2 Surfers *Surfs Up!*

[15 Feb 2005|09:49am]
Happy Valentines DAY,
ya i know im a day late but i dont get on here much! sorry guys! i didn't do much on my valentines day, john and i celebrated the day before, but i made him a steak dinner after he got off work. so yum! he got me a card, junior mints, heart chocolate box, HUGE gorilla i wanted and an amethyst necklace and matching ring! he spoiled me. i actually liked valentines eve for once, usually im not fond of it. anyways hes a sweety! i need a day off. no one is in town but im working 24/7, and i got class tonight.. oh well. hope everyone is doing alright! till next time!
*Surfs Up!*

im so smart! [29 Jan 2005|04:46pm]
[ mood | cranky ]

i just got a letter today from the state of florida reguarding my 75% SCHOLARSHIP, wooooooo i see college in my future for another few years to come! see.. im not THAT stupid. yay for me!

1 Surfer *Surfs Up!*

[16 Jan 2005|11:10am]
IN good Company is a CUTE movie, i liked it. i was supposed to see it with chelsea and Eli but we couldn't find them and tickets sold out. but thats waterford for ya! been keeping busy lately. have to work at WD today, feel like i haven't been there in over a month or something. things are going about as good as they can right now.
1 Surfer *Surfs Up!*

YAY [12 Jan 2005|05:11pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

im SO happy! things are lookin up!!! weeeee!! so ive had two good days in a row! awesome huh! life is looking good as of now. at work todat lauren got fired, bad for her, but i got a promotion because of it. also i new girl is starting on monday and i kind of know her.. so i get to train her. i also got my book voucher today, so i get my books for free! weee. save me money. im also gonna be training at work for another job, where i will have a real position. weeee raise! anyways. im soo excited. yay!!!! i like this positive attitude. i also found out regina my boss likes me! :) yaywoooooooo for me! :) bye

*Surfs Up!*

COLLEGE [11 Jan 2005|10:46pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

I LOVE COLLEGE. started yet another semester! i actually have some people i know in my classes. and many new people i chatted with today. hope to make new friends. its so nice, everyone got along like no drama, hope it stays that way. only drama was where to park lol. i've been hating everything for so long, its made me an angry person. im trying to change all that. im gonna try to make a fresh start. tomorrow im withdrawing from a class i know i will fail so thats a relief. who knows... everything will eventually fall into place for me. positive attitude! things are lookin up...

*Surfs Up!*

[10 Jan 2005|10:08pm]
[ mood | creative ]

You never know what you can see in your tv! scary picture * move your head from left to right looking at the black picture.

lol it reminded me of WHITE NOISE. me and john saw the movie on Saturday night. i was pretty good. i liked it. i've been waiting to see it forever. Sunday we were both off work, so we went to the mall in search of a phone cover. i didn't get that but i managed to buy other items. i also got a new seatbelt, belt, with beer bottle tops around it. we went to pointe orlando but there were no movies playing so we ate at hooters. YUM, im sure john didn't mind lol jk. afterwards we headed home to watch a movie. were both broke so ehhh.

tonight i got off work late. lauren called in, so i was alone. we watched some TV and john let me straighten his hair -->look!Picture!Collapse )

*Surfs Up!*

to NADIA LOPEZ [09 Jan 2005|12:23pm]
[ mood | indescribable ]

life should have meaning, when i look around i see nothing. there are times when the world can overwhelm me so much i simply want to throw my hands up and give up. i try to be a fighter, but i seem to loose all my battles. just when i can see the clear blue in the sky, i feel my heart sink and die. i have lost someone so dear to me, that i cannot think or see. someone i have grown to love and call family, for i didnt know her anger was based upon me. its amazing how many people seek to find ones pain their pleasure. just when you think youve earned trust, your slapped across the face with no reguard. no one considers, no one thinks. i find another empty place in my heart. am i meant to have people i can say i love? how many can one loose? you can only drive a person so far. i just sit astonished by the thoughts i have read, knowing i am a blame, for the deads i haven't delt. i feel ashammed, but why? i almost blame myself because this person is hurt, based on a lie i cannot help. --im sorry, i wish i could prove those words were not valid, but all i can give is my word, my trust, my friendship.
                              Yours truely,
                                       Danielle m.

 

Another word for desperateCollapse )

10 Surfers *Surfs Up!*

New Years EvE!! [31 Dec 2004|01:02am]
[ mood | excited ]

Hope EVERYONE had a SAFE NEW YEARS!! and buttoms up to 2005!

 

**happy birthday Erin**** Happy Bithday Mom*****

3 Surfers *Surfs Up!*

[27 Dec 2004|09:32am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

CHristmas wasnt so bad. i worked from 7am-3pm. work was pretty slow. afterwards me and john went to my house to open some presents. even though my family was over it wasnt too bad. afterwards we went to johns house to open presents. we also had christmas dinner over there. i was supposed to go to my GMA's place but i fell asleep and forgot. oops. ended up staying there but i was dissappointed i didnt get my EGGNOG! lol. maybe next time!
i got......
Digital Camera :)
clothes,stuff for my moving out!! :)picture box, ionic hair straightener, mirror, and a scarf. some other things i cant think of
JOHN got me a messager for my back!! danka soooo much! i wanted that. a PONY jacket :) , a belt! hehe, and a purse to match, and some baskin robins mint choc chip candies. plus my stocking which was filled with movie "passenger 57" cars, space icecream, etc. weeee
i also got a dickies shirt, coconut patties, a dolphin blanket, dolphin stirs, a beautiful dolphin statue! and my PICTURE from nadia! :) yay stinky!
thats all the junk i can remember! im glad its over, i can start saving my money again! lol. i spent so much on x-mas. but it was worth it. anyways im at work right now. so i'll catch ya later! byee

1 Surfer *Surfs Up!*

[25 Dec 2004|06:21am]
[ mood | exhausted ]

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

*Surfs Up!*

Chrismas Eve. [24 Dec 2004|08:48pm]
[ mood | annoyed ]

hey guys, its almost christmas! so far my week has been booty, my family is in town, so it sucks. i hate my moms family. they are so annoying. my mothers sister is in with her stupid husband and the worst part is they are stayingat my house. so it sucks. they have already lectured me on how i shouldnt have a tattoo and be with mmy boyfriend, bc they think im too young, because they think im like 10yrs old. oyeee.... im so glad im working tomorrow. i work 7-4 so i wont have to be home around them. afterwards i'll probably be going home to open my presents, then i'll go to john's family, that wil be nice. i cant wait to give john his presents!! and the rest of the family. hehe. oh and i got 2 hoodies from keith, whipped. anyways hope you all have a good christmas! bye

*Surfs Up!*

[23 Dec 2004|03:23pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

i need to move away..... i might want a new job. we'll see

*Surfs Up!*

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]